The application procedure for ETIAS

Applying for approval using the ETIAS is simple, convenient and a significant time saver. The application process involves the following steps:

Step 1: Complete the application form

This online application should only take 20 minutes to complete, without any paperwork. The information required depends on the applicant’s country of citizenship and includes:

  • Names: Surname, first name(s), surname at birth, usual name(s), first names of applicant’s parents;
  • Date and place of birth, country of birth;
  • Gender, nationality;
  • Passport/travel document data;
  • Address of permanent residence, home address;
  • Email address and telephone number;
  • Education/current occupation;
  • Background/eligibility questions: medical conditions/infectious or contagious parasitic diseases; criminal records; travel to war-zone countries, immigration or travel history which resulted in the applicant being deported or rejected entry into an EU member country;
  • Member State of intended first entry;
  • Where applicable, information on other nationalities or citizenships;
  • Where the applicant is a minor, the identity of the person responsible for the minor;
  • Where applicable, if a submission is made on behalf of the applicant, the identity of the person and company represented;
  • For family members to EU citizens/3rd country nationals benefitting from free movement without residence cards: their status as family member; identity particulars of the applicable family member; relevant family ties.
ETIAS Application Checklist

Step 2: Submission

The completed application and fee payable is submitted which automatically activates the ETIAS Visa to check:

  • the accuracy of the data provided
  • the applicant’s eligibility
  • applicant’s risk factors

Applications that are completed correctly by eligible applicants should be approved within minutes. Should ETIAS encounter a hit, the application will be processed manually, which should take approximately 96 hours or 4 days, but may take as long as two weeks.

Eligibility

Eligibility requires the applicant to hold a passport from an ETIAS eligible country, the list of which is continuously updated:

Albania flag Albania

Andorra flag Andorra

Antigua and Barbuda flag Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina flag Argentina

Australia flag Australia

Bahamas flag Bahamas

Barbados flag Barbados

Bosnia and Herzegovina flag Bosnia and Herzegovina

Brazil flag Brazil

Brunei flag Brunei

Canada flag Canada

Chile flag Chile

Colombia flag Colombia

Costa Rica flag Costa Rica

Dominica flag Dominica

El Salvador flag El Salvador

Grenada flag Grenada

Guatemala flag Guatemala

Honduras flag Honduras

Israel flag Israel

Japan flag Japan

Kiribati flag Kiribati

Korea (Republic of) flag Korea (Republic of)

Macedonia (Republic of) flag Macedonia (Republic of)

Malaysia flag Malaysia

Marshall Islands flag Marshall Islands

Mauritius flag Mauritius

Mexico flag Mexico

Micronesia (Federated States of) flag Micronesia

Moldova (Republic of) flag Moldova (Republic of)

Montenegro flag Montenegro

New Zealand flag New Zealand

Nicaragua flag Nicaragua

Palau flag Palau

Panama flag Panama

Paraguay flag Paraguay

Peru flag Peru

Saint Kitts and Nevis flag Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Lucia flag Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines flag St. Vincent and Grenadines

Samoa flag Samoa

Serbia flag Serbia

Seychelles flag Seychelles

Singapore flag Singapore

Solomon Islands flag Solomon Islands

Timor-Leste flag Timor-Leste

Tonga flag Tonga

Trinidad and Tobago flag Trinidad and Tobago

Tuvalu flag Tuvalu

United Arab Emirates flag United Arab Emirates

United States of America flag United States of America

Uruguay flag Uruguay

Vanuatu flag Vanuatu

Venezuela flag Venezuela

Special Administrative Regions of the People’s Republic of China:

Hong Kong (S.A.R.) flag Hong Kong (S.A.R.)

Macao flag Macao

Entities and territorial authorities not recognised as States by at least one Member State:

Taiwan flag Taiwan

Documents

The following are required when applying:

  • Valid Passport
  • Machine Readable Passport
  • Electronic Passport where applicable
ETIAS Machine Readable Passport

Machine – Readable Passport

Passports bearing two lines of text on the personal information page below the photograph are deemed machine readable.
The text should comprise of letters, numbers and chevrons (<<<).

Revocation / Annulment of ETIAS Authorisation

Authorisation may be revoked by:

  1. The Member State whose authorities hold the information which is the cause of the annulment/revocation
  2. ETIAS National Unit of the Member State given as applicant’s state of first entry

Reasons for revoking:

  • Where the applicant no longer meets the conditions required for authorisation of entry
  • Where the Security database receives an alert for a refusal of entry or a travel document reported as lost or stolen which matches a valid travel authorisation
ETIAS Autorisation Revoked

ETIAS Auhorisation revoked:

Authorisation may be revoked by:

  • The Member State: whose authorities possess the information which is the cause of the annulment / revocation
  • ETIAS national Unit of the Member State: given as applicant’s state of first entry

Reasons for revoking:

  • Where the applicant no longer qualifies for the conditions required for authorisation of entry
  • Where the Security database receives an alert for a refusal of entry of a travel document reported as lost or stolen which matches a valid travel authorisation

What costs are involved for ETIAS application?

The authorisation process begins once the debit or credit card payment is complete.